Latest topics in soft matter physics

Seminar every wednesday at 1 p.m.

Summer Term 2024

DateSpeakerTitle
17.4.2024
24.4.2024Medhavi Vishwakarma (Indian Institute of Science)TBA
8.5.2024
15.5.2024
22.5.2024
29.5.2024
5.6.2024
12.6.2024
19.6.2024
26.6.2024
3.7.2024
10.7.2024
17.7.2024

Archive

Winter term 2023/24

4.10.2023
Niklas Windbacher (Universität Konstanz)
Memory induced Magnus Effect

18.10.2023
Bram Hoogland (LMU)
Collective Cell Migration

25.10.2023
Iris Ruider (TUM)
Exploring the Role of Boundary Conditions on Organoid Growth

8.11.2023
Thomas Kellerer (HM)
Spectrally Encoded Multiphoton Particle Tracking (SEMPA-Track)

15.11.2023
Sebastian Willenberg (LMU)
Statistical Analysis of Neuronal Activity of Mouse Retinal Organoids

22.11.2023
Ilka Vincon (LMU)
Luminescence of Lead Halide Perovskite Quantum Dots -
a Window to QD-Environment Interactions

29.11.2023
Christina Jayachandran (LMU)
Collective behavior on collagen gels during angiogenesis

6.12.2023
Simon Kempe (LMU)
Relaunch of the Softmatter website on FirstSpirit (CMS)

10.1.2024
Oliver Drozdowski (Universität Heidelberg)
Modelling optogenetic control of cell migration

17.1.2024
Michelle Kemper (MPI Heidelberg)
Molecular mechanics involved in epithelial dome formation and stabilisation

31.1.2024
David Konrad (LMU)
Redshifting Azobenzenes as a Foundation for In Vivo Photopharmacology

Summer term 2023

3.5.2023
Dr. Tim Schröder (LMU)
Quantifying dynamic systems by shrinking gate FCS

5.7.2023
Tobias Kühn (Institut de la Vision)
Inferring non-Gaussian statistics with Feynman diagrams

12.7.2023
Steffen Hartel
High Performance Microscopy and Medical Imaging: Forces, Data and Artificial Intelligence for Biomedical and Medical Research

19.7.2023
Bruno Silva (Empa)
Lipid and polymer-based nanoparticles for gene therapeutics: using colloid science and fluorescence cross-correlation spectroscopy (FCCS) to optimize formulations and devise new nanoparticle architectures

26.07.2023
Carolina Paba (UniTS, Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste)
Lipid bilayer fluidity and degree of order regulates small EVs adsorption on model cell membrane

Winter term 2022/23

19.10.2022
Wendy Liu (University of California, Irvine)
Engineering the cell-biomaterial interface for immunomodulation

26.10.2022
Julian Höcker
Advances in semiconducting metal halide perovskite crystals

09.11.2022
Florian Rehfeldt (Universität Bayreuth)
Cytoskeleton structure and dynamics - what does it tell us about cell mechanics

23.11.2022
Gerlinde, Charlott
Sicherheitsbelehrung und Lehrdeputatsregeln

30.11.2022
Gilles Möhl (TUM/FRM II, Garching bei München)
Using GISAXS and a pH Microelectrode To Look at the Electrochemically Assisted Surfactant Assembly of Mesoporous Silica Structures

11.01.2023
Martin Lenz (CNRS)
Elasticity from entanglements in branched actin

25.01.2023
Ekaterina Kostyurina (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Alternating amphiphilic polymers: from gels and micelles to translocation through lipid membranes

01.02.2023
Felix Schneider (LMU, Faculty of Biology/Division of Neurobiology)
Top-down effects on sensory encoding in the visual thalamus and their mechanistic basis

Summer term 2021

14.4.2021
Katja Salbaum
Human Retina Organoids for Alzheimer's Disease Modeling

21.4.2021
no seminar

28.4.2021
Joseph Tavacoli
Programmable Design and Performance of Modular Magnetic Microswimmers

5.5.2021
Kilian Frank
Small-Angle X-Ray Scattering - an In Situ Nanoscale Probe

12.5.2021
Ryan Sherrad
DEOXY and DNA Origami - From Single Cells to Single Molecules

19.5.2021
Martina Ober
SAXS on Photo-Switchable Lipid Membranes & Silificated DNA Origami

26.5.2021
Patrick Kudella
Simultaneous Selection and Elongation by Random Sequence Pool

2.6.2021
Joachim Rädler
Lipid Nanoparticles for Nucleic Acid Delivery - Past Achievements, Open Questions and Challenges

9.6.2021
Irina Martynenko
DNA Origami Forest for Organic Photovoltaics

16.6.2021
Philipp Nickels
DNA Origami Nanoarrays for Multiplexed Single-Molecule Experiments

23.6.2021
Tamara Ehm
The Role of Charge Positioning in Intrinsically Disordered Peptide Amphiphiles

30.6.2021
Susanne Reinhardt
Identifying Protein Complexes in Focal Adhesions with DNA-PAINT

7.7.2021
Paulina Wysmolek
The Secret Life of an Active 3D Neuronal Network

14.7.2021
Sophia Schaffer Zytoskelettdynamiken in räumlich begrenzter Zellmigration

Winter term 2020/21

04.11.2020 Katja Salbaum, Human retina organoids for Alzheimer's disease modeling.

Summer term 2020

Wednesdays 13.00 - 14.00 Uhr, Raum N110 (Altbau Physik)
Due to the corona pandemic the seminar had to be cancelled.

Programm WiSe 2019/20

Wednesdays 13.00 - 14.00 Uhr, Raum N110 (Altbau Physik)

16.10.2019
Michael Bergmeier und Julian Philipp
TBA

23.10.2019
no seminar

30.10.2019
no seminar

06.11.2019
Christoph Schreiber
TBA

13.11.2019
Frea Mehta und Fang Zhou
TBA

20.11.2019
Philipp Krüger
TBA

27.11.2019
Lab Meeting

04.12.2019
no seminar

11.12.2019
no seminar

18.12.2019
Group Meeting

08.01.2020
no seminar

15.01.2020
Julian Philipp
TBA

22.01.2020
A. Fink, C. Schreiber, S. Schaffer
TBA

29.01.2020
A. Reiser
TBA

05.02.2020
no seminar

Programm SoSe 2019

24.04.2019
Sophia Schaffer
TBA

08.05.2019
Eugene Petrov
TBA

15.05.2019
Ricarda Berger
TBA

22.05.2019
Frea Mehta
TBA

29.05.2019
Daniel Woschée
TBA

05.06.2019
Julie Goulet
TBA

12.06.2019
Julian Aschauer
TBA

19.06.2019
Christoph Schreiber
TBA

26.06.2019
Sophia Schaffer
TBA

03.07.2019
Eugene Petrov
TBA

10.07.2019
Ricarda Berger
TBA

17.07.2019
no seminar

24.07.2019
no seminar


Programm WiSe 2018/19

10.10.2018
Julian Aschauer
High Throughput Interferometric Assay for Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing in Ultra-Low Volume

17.10.2018
no seminar

24.10.2018
no seminar

31.10.2018
Jonas Zähringer
Interferometric Analysis of Eukaryotic Cell Ensembles in 2D monolayer and 3D culture

07.11.2018
Anna Weiß
How toxin-expression dynamics affect stochastically determined bacterial competition in Escherichia coli

14.11.2018
Alexandra Murschhauser
Network Pharmacology

21.11.2018
Alexandra Fink

28.11.2018
Simone Ezendam

05.12.2018
Julian Philipp

12.12.2018
Merlin Klotz
Master-Abschluss-Vortrag

19.12.2018
Christoph Schreiber

16.01.2019
Sophia Schaffer

09.01.2019
Daniel Woschée

16.01.2019
Sophia Schaffer

23.01.2019
Eugen Petrov

30.01.2019
Ricarda Berger

06.02.2019
Frea Mehta

Programm SoSe 2018

18.04.2018
A. Götz
Spatio temporal evolution of heterogeneous bacterial communities

25.04.2018
Matthias Zorn
Probevortrag

02.05.2018
Cornelia Sattler
Aufbau und Charakterisierung eines Flächendetektors für Röntgenstreuexperimente sowie Anwendungen an Perowskiten und Halbleiter Quantenpunkten

13.06.2018
Philip Böhm
Probevortrag Diss

20.06.2018
Konstantin Ditzel
tba

27.06.2018
Clemens Liewald
Probevortrag Diss

04.07.2018
Bruno Silva
Out-of-equilibrium self-assembly pathways: From functional architectures for gene delivery to microfluidic manipulation of soft materials

11.07.2018
Dimitri Berger
Surface cross linking of pentacene thin films for 2D/3D heterojunctions

18.07.2018
Helmut Strey(Department of Biomedical Engineering,
State University of New York at Stony Brook)
SFB 1032 - Numerical Analysis of Time Series Data: A Bayesian Approach

29.08.2018
Tatjana Lamparter
Master thesis (special time: noon)

29.08.2018
Nicola Kerschbaumer
Master thesis (1pm)

29.08.2018
Sophia Gruber
Master thesis (special time: 2pm)

21.09.2018
Steve Granick (U Illinois)
Special time: 10am

21.09.2018
Janina Lange
Special time: 11am

Programm WS 2017/18

18.10.2017
A. Götz
Effect of plasmid copy number on toxin expression and release

25.10.2017
B. v. Bronk
Shielding effects in bacterial competition

08.11.2017
S. Ezendamm
Protein expression and biofilm formation

15.11.2017
A. Weiß
Timing toxin expression and release

22.11.2017
no seminar

29.11.2017
M. Klotz
Biofilm matrix composition and biofilm properties

06.12.2017
no seminar

13.12.2017
A. Weiß
CsrA and the bacterial cell metabolism

20.12.2017
Weihnachtsfeier

10.01.2018
no seminar

17.01.2018
no seminar

24.01.2018
no seminar

31.01.2018
David Brückner
Learning behaviour from time series: stochastic transitions of cells on micropatterns

07.02.2018
12 Uhr
Eugen Petroff
TBA

18.04.2018 A. Götz Spatio temporal evolution of heterogeneous bacterial communities

Sommersemester 2017

05.04.2017
J. Lange
High-throughput cell mechanical measurements with microconstrictions

03.05.2017
Sicherheitsbelehrung

10.05.2017
A. Goetz
Noise generation in toxin expression

31.05.2017
C. Haas
Fluirescence Cross Correlation with Pulsed Interleaved Excitation

07.06.2017
T. Wiltgen
Biofilm erosion

14.06.2017
T. Führmann
Cooperation in bacterial biofilms

05.07.2017
J. Schwarz
Micropatterning as tool to analyse haptotactic cell guidance

12.07.2017
B. von Bronk
Stochastictiy and division of labour in toxin production in two-strain bacterial competition

26.07.2017
M. Berthold
Predicting Neuron-Subtypes using Machine Learning

Wintersemester 2016/17
19.10.2016
P. Mannhardt
Technical perspectives of bacterial interaction analysis

26.10.2016
Medhavi Vishwakarma
SFB-Vortrag Group Decisions Influence Emergence and Regulation of Leaders during Collective Migration of Epithelial Cells

02.11.2016
Anna Weiß
Noise in heterogeneous toxin expression

09.11.2016
Sebastian Busch (HZG)
Neutrons for the study of lipids

16.11.2016
Alessio Gagliardi (TUM)
Kinetic Monte Carlo and drift diffusion simulations to investigate the role of interfaces in organic and perovskite solar cells

23.11.2016
B. v. Bronk
Mechanisms affecting heterogeneous bacteriocin proudction in expanding microcolonies

30.11.2016
Andreas Mader
The Colicin E2 System: Dynamics of Heterogeneity

07.12.2016
Götz
On growth and form of B. subtilis biofilms

21.12.2016
Stefan Wuttke
The beauty of metal-organic framework bulk chemistry combined with the fascinating world of nanoparticles

11.01.2017
Prof. Dr. Olivia Merkel
SFB-Vortrag Binding Force of Multivalent Targeted Nanoparticles with their Respective Cell Surface Receptors

01.02.2017
Alexandra Murschhauser
Single Cell Analysis of NP-induced Apoptosis Signaling Cascade- Event Correlations in automated Time Lapse Assays-

08.02.2017
Tobias Pärr
In Situ Timelapse Reconstruction-Free Cell Covered Area Monitoring With a Lensfree, Ultra Small, Low Cost Setup

Sommersemester 2016
13.04.2016
Sicherheitsbelehrung

20.04.2016
B. Bronk
Theoretical Modelling of Bacterial Interactions

27.04.2016
A. Stadlbauer
Analysis of Detachmentrates of B. subtilis Biofilms

04.05.2016
S. Kesel
Parameter study of B. subtilis biofilm growth

11.05.2016
A. Goetz
Regulation of heterogeneous toxin expression

25.05.2016
Peter Röttgermann
Single Cell Motility and Apoptosis Dynamics on Micropatterns

01.06.2016
M. Tosstorff
Automated Analysis of Phenotypic Heterogeneity in Extending Microcolonies

08.06.2016
M. Weck
Impact of stress duration on toxin expression

22.06.2016
Sonja Westermayer
Single-cell time course analysis of metabolic switching in inducible gene regulatory networks

13.07.2016
J. Rodríguez-Fernández
Inorganic functional materials bearing biomolecular knobs

Wintersemester 2015/16

07.10.2015
Constantin Ammar
Origin of the exponential decay in viability during carbon starvation of E.Coli

14.10.2015
Mara Heinlein
Creating mutants of B. subtilis B1

21.10.2015
Samira Hertrich
Interaction of lipid and polymer films with cells: A neutron and Xray reflectomety study

28.10.2015
Benedikt von Bronk
High Throughput Analysis of bacterial phenotypes

04.11.2015
Martin Tosstorff
Analysis tools for quantification of bacterial heterogeneity in microcolonies

11.11.2015
Alexandra Götz
Post-transcriptional regulation and heterogeneity of the cel gene in the Colicin E2 system

18.11.2015
Sophia Schaffer
High Throughput Analysis from Single Cells to Macroscopic Levels

25.11.2015
Sara Kesel
Growth variation of Bacillus subtilis biofilms

02.12.2015
Joana Bilitzki
Biofilm growth in microfluidic devices

09.12.2015
Andreas Mader
Regulatory aspects of phenotypic heterogeneity

20.01.2016
Kasim Yilginic
tba

27.01.2016
Anuradha Das
Deep Eutectic Solvents – The 21st Century Solvents

Sommersemester 2015
04.03.2015
Joaquin Gutierrez
Metabolic regulation through flux-limitation in the bacterial phosphotransferase system (PTS)

22.04.2015
Ina Gümperlein
Mechanics of Bacterial Biofilms

29.04.2015
Benedikt v. Bronk, Sophia Schaffer
Bacterial interaction studies - image processing

06.05.2015
Laura Lechtenberg
Model selection in deterministic models of mRNA transfection

13.05.2015
Stefan Grumbein
A device for measuring mechanics of mature biofilms

20.05.2015
Alexandra Götz
The effect of regulatory elements on phenotypic heterogeneity in Colicin E2 expression

27.05.2015
AG Opitz
Internes seminar

10.06.2015
Steven Görlich
Influence of environmental conditions on the Colicin E2 stress response

17.06.2015
Marinus Huber
Plasmonic Substrates for Cell Poration and Transfection

24.06.2015
Sara Kesel
Tracking mechanical properties of B. subtilis biofilms

01.07.2015
Steven Görlich
tba

15.07.2015
David Volbers
Quantitative Detection of Bacterial Growth at the Single Cell Level

Wintersemester 2014/15

08.10.2014
Janina Roemer
Nucleation of C70 aggregates on pentacene

15.10.2014
Mathias Wenninger
Photocatalytic reactions on time scales from femto- to microseconds

22.10.2014
Andrej Lebedev
Real time detection of bacterial activity

19.11.2014
SFB 1032 - Prof. Christos Argyropoulos (University Nebraska)
Plasmonics and metamaterials

03.12.2014
Thomas Zettl
DNA Tile-Based Ion Channels

10.12.2014
SFB 1032 - Dr. Irena Kiesel (ILL Grenoble)
In-situ investigation of proteins at interfaces with surface sensitive x-ray scattering

14.01.2015
Florian Schuder
DNA Origami and Super-Resolution Microscopy

21.01.2015
Sara Kesel
Mechanics of Bacterial Biofilms

Sommersemester 2014
16.04.2014
Peter Wagner
Investigation of Fibre Matrix Interface Using Mechanical Tests and Optical Analysis of Fracture Surface in CFRP

23.04.2014
Marcus Otten
Microfluidic-based protein synthesis and interaction force measurements

30.04.2014
Andreas Mader, Sara Kesel, Max Albert
Waste management in our lab

07.05.2014
Thomas Ligon
Multi-level kinetic model of mRNA delivery via transfection of lipoplexes

14.05.2014
Maximilian Krautloher
Implementation of a longitudinal NRSE setup into RESEDA (MLZ)

28.05.2014
Michael Ziemann (KIT)
Analysis of Dislocation Structures in Twisted Microwires by Micro-Laue X-Ray Diffraction

18.06.2014
Zan Schulten
Simulations of Cellular Processes: From Single Cells to Colonies

09.07.2014
von Bronck und B. Ewald
Abschlussvortrag Masterarbeit

16.07.2014
Caroline Leonhardt
PhD (final report)

30.07.2014
David Volbers
PhD (final report)

Wintersemester 2013/14

23.10.2013
Robert Schreiber
PhD (final report)

30.10.2013
Dieter Groß (LS Feldmann)
Charge separation and transfer in hybrid type II tunneling structures of CdTe and CdSe nanocrystals

06.11.2013
Mathias Zorn
Master (final report)

30.11.2013
Michael Eder
New lithography concepts for organic thin films

04.12.2013
Peter Röttgermann
PhD (status report)

18.12.2013
Eyal Karzbum (Weizmann Institute)
Programmable DNA compartments as artificial cells

08.01.2014
Andreas Deeg
Untersuchung der Faltung und Aggregation von Peptiden über zeitaufgelöste Infrarot- und Fluoreszenzspektroskopie

22.01.2014
Andreas Mader
PhD (status report)

29.01.2014
Frank Werkmeister
PhD (status report)

06.02.2014
Tina Marel
PhD (final report)

19.02.2014
Josef Hirte
Optically induced lipid phase transitions: a GISAXS study

Sommersemester 2013

17.04.2013
Silke Kirchner
The nano ear

24.04.2013
Verena Schüller
PhD (Probevortrag)

08.05.2013
Stefan Grumbein
PhD (status report)

15.05.2013
Frank Stetter AG Hugel (TUM)
Nanomechanic characterization of surface supported model membranes

22.05.2013
Osamu Tabata Kyoto University
Growing metal nanoparticles from DNA hosted silver seeds

22.05.2013
Daniel Hautzinger FRIAS, Freiburg
Small Machine Creates Large Opportunity DNA nanotechnology to bridge nanostructure and MEMS

29.05.2013
Eva-Maria Roller
Nanoscale DNA origami based plasmonic systems

05.06.2013
Judith Mittag
Amyloid beta(1-42) aggregation in vitro quantified by FCS

12.06.2013
Lars Kleemeier
Master (final report)

19.06.2013
Sophia Schaffer, Steven Görlich
Bachelor (final report)

25.06.2013
Alexandra Waritschlager
Photoresponse and spectroscopy of organic transistors

03.07.2013
Sara Kesel
PhD (status report)

17.07.2013
Philipp Böhm
DNA origami on lipid membranes

Bässem Salem
Master (final report)

Wintersemester 2012/13

Do. 25.10.2012 Seminar beginnt um 13.15 Uhr
Melanie Müller
Range expansions

Mi, 07.11.2012
Lab Safety Seminar (13 - 16 hrs)

Mi, 21.11.2012
Mehrije Ferizi
Optimization of mRNA stability and translational efficiency

Mi, 28.11.2012
Tobias Stögbauer
Probevortrag

Mi, 05.12.2012
Julia Blechinger
Nanoparticles and human health - Development and application of an experimental strategy to estimate cytotoxicity of nanoparticles

Mi, 12.12.2012
Stefan Wuttke (LS Bein)
Metal organic frameworks – a LEGO game for scientist

Mi, 19.12.2012
Sonja Westermayer
Gene expression in inducible sugar utilization systems

Mi, 16.01.2013
Malte Lehmann
Optimal timing strategies for induction of sugar utilization system
Wintersemester 2011/12

Mi, 19.10.2011 / Achtung: Beginn erst um 14 Uhr
Prof. Christopher Bernido (Research Center for Theoretical Physics, Jagna, Bohol, Philippines)
On Drift-induced Variations of Polypeptide Conformation

Mi, 09.11.2011
Pamela Dobay
Dynamics of stochastic membrane rupture events and related stories

Mi, 16.11.2011
Andrea Ebert
Cell-to-cell variability of gene expression in inducible regulatory networks

Mi, 23.11.2011
Tobias Stögbauer
Cell-free gene expression in biophysical applications

Mi, 30.11.2011
Caroline Leonhardt
Quantitative analysis of single cell gene expression dynamics

Mi, 07.12.2011
Elke Hebisch
Characterize and Manipulate - Tools to monitor Bacterial Interaction

Mi, 14.12.2011
Sicherheitseinweisung von 09.30 - 13.00 Uhr

Mi, 18.01.2012
Svenja Lippok
Von Willebrand Factor: Multimer analysis using FCS

Mi, 25.01.2012
Börn Meier
Probevortrag

Mi, 01.02.2012
Tina Marel
PEG-DMA as basis for microstructured surfaces

Sommersemester 2011

Mi, 04.05.11 - Achtung: Beginn ausnahmsweise bereits um 12 Uhr
Kathrin Gruber (LMU)
Functional Molecular Monolayers - From Heterogeneous Self-Organization to Glycan Cantilever Array Sensors

Do, 19.05.11 - Achtung: Beginn ausnahmsweise am Donnerstag um 11 Uhr
Lars Nordenskiöld (University Singapore)
Packaging of DNA: From Cation-Induced DNA Condensation to Chromatin - Lipid Bilayer Interactions

Wintersemester 2010/11

Mi, 20.10.2010
Armin Rubner (LMU)
Das itunes portal der LMU

Mi, 27.10.2010
Pamela Dobay
Dynamics of stochastic membrane rupture events in vitro and in vivo

Mi, 09.11.2010
Silvia Milani
Two different approaches for DNA complexation and delivery: a physicochemical characterization

Mi, 15.12.2010
Martin Huth
Neutronen- und Röntgenstreuung an organischen Heteroschichten für organische Elektronik und Biosensorik

Mi, 22.12.2010
Nino Karpf
Building a Reference Cavity for Molecular Sensing

Mi, 19.01.2011
Sonja Westermeyer
Heterogeneous timing in E.coli

Mi, 26.01.2011
Svenja Lippok
Thermophoretic Immunology

Sommersemester 2010

Do, 22.04.2010 von 09.00 - 14.00 Uhr Achtung: anderer Tag und andere Uhrzeit!
NN
Sicherheitsbelehrung

Di, 27.04.2010
Kirstin Fritz
The conformation of annexin II tetramer and its impact on the structure and diffusivity of supported lipidbilayers
Di, 04.05.2010
Julia Schmidt
Statusbericht

Di, 11.05.2010
Alicia Piera
Titel:tba

Fr, 21.05.2010 Beginn: 11 Uhr - Achtung: anderer Tag und andere Uhrzeit!
Volker Schmidt (LMU)
Modelling latent structures in biomedical images

Mo, 31.05.2010
Martin Hennig
Imaging lipid membranes by super gentle Nanowire AFM

Mo, 07.06.2010
Valentina Cauda (LMU)
Supported lipid bilayer membranes and polymeric-shells on mesoporous nanoparticles

Mo, 14.06.2010
Martin Göllner
Organic thin film transistors as biosensors

Mo, 21.06.2010
Christoph Klingner
Actomyosin networks in mammalian cells

Mo, 12.07.2010
Ralf Blossey (entfällt!)
Titel:tba

Mo, 19.07.2010
C. Jeffrey Brinker (University of New Mexico)
Evaporation Induced Self-Assembly of Functional and Living Nanostructures

Mo, 26.07.2010 - special softmatter seminar
Helmut Strey (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
Droplet microfluidics for applications in single cell genomics

Wintersemester 2009/10

Di, 27.10.2009
Philipp Baaske (LMU)
Some like it hot: Immobilization free, contact free biomolecule analysis

Di, 03.11.2009
Alicia Piera, Tina Marel
Statusseminar

Di, 10.11.2009
Sophia Rudorf
Self Assembly of monomolecular DNA-Lipid Complexes

Di, 17.11.2009
Simon Youssef
A programming language for DNA strand displacement

Di, 24.11.2009
Philipp Nickels
Actuating DNA Tensegrity Structures

Di, 01.12.2009
Stephan Haneder (LMU)
Electronic structure and light emission in phosphorescent emitters

Di, 08.12.2009
Samira Hertrich, Stefan Stanglmaier
Statusseminar

Di, 15.12.2009
Christian Westermeier
Statusseminar

Di, 22.12.2009
Madeleine Leisner (Harvard University) Achtung: Beginn um 14 Uhr
building biomolecular computers in mammalian cells

Di, 12.01.2010
Johannes Berg (Uni Kön)
Stochastic modelling and analysis of gene expression dynamics

Di, 19.01.2010 17:00 Uhr
Andrea Meyer
Quorum Sensing: Phasenübergänge in bakteriellen Netzwerken

Di, 26.01.2010
Hanna Engelke
Statusseminar

Di, 02.02.2010
Simon Noever
Statusseminar

Di, 09.02.2010 entfällt!
Volker Schmid (LMU)
tba

Sommersemester 2009

Fr, 15.05.2009 um 14:00
Sandhya Koushika (Neurobiology, NCBS-TIFR, Bangalore, India)
Stability of the synaptic vesicle kinesin motor, UNC-104, depends on specific binding to cargo

Di, 09.06.2009 um 10.00 Uhr
Philipp Reineck (LMU)
Thermophoresis of Single Stranded DNA.

Mi, 08.07.2009 um 12 Uhr
Lucas Kerscher (Harvard University, Disease Biophysics Group (DBG)
Quantitative analysis of mechanotransduction in neurons induced by rheology

Wintersemester 2008/09

Mi, 05.11.08
Jason Derouchey (Nat. Health Inst., Washington)
Thermodynamic forces measurements to understand condensation and specific ion effects on polycation-DNA complexes

Di, 02.12.08
Samira Hertrich (LUM)
Röntgenreflektivitätsmessungen an substratgestützten Membranen

Mi, 03.12.08
Holger Kress
Mechanical and chemical stimulation of single immune cells with optically manipulated microparticles

Di, 16.12.08, Beginn: 9.15 Uhr
H. Engelke, S. Kempter
Sicherheitsbelehrung

Di, 27.01.09 Beginn: 10 Uhr
Hubert Krammer (LMU)
Investigation of mechanical and electrical properties of Prestin cells with Patch-Clamp-AFM

Mi, 4.2. Beginn: 11 Uhr s.t.
Mauro Moglianetti (Oxford University)
Synthesis, Structure and Highly Ordered Multilayer Formation of pH-Responsive Polybase Nanometric Brushes

Sommersemester 2008

Di, 15.04.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Wolfgang Schreier (LMU)
Untersuchung photophysikalischer und photochemischer Prozesse in Nukleinsäuren mit zeitaufgelöster IR-Spektroskopie

Di, 22.04.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Madeleine Leisner (LMU)
Probevortrag

Di, 06.05.08 (Achtung: Beginn: 12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Karsten Kruse (Universität des Saarlandes)
Spontaneous muscle oscillations and a simple swimmer

Di, 20.05.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Daniel Beckmeier (LMU)
Schichtdickenabhängigkeit der elektronischen Eigenschaften von Pentacen-Transistoren

Di, 17.06.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Daniel Gau (TF Instruments GmbH)
Physical Characterization of Macromolecules and Colloids by Ultrasonic Resonator Technology

Di, 01.07.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Tobias Walther (Max-Planck Institute for Biochemistry)
Getting organized! The spatial regulation of the plasma membrane!

Di, 15.07.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Pamela David (LMU)
Brane calculus: Basic concepts and possible applications